Tukua – PRIVACY STATEMENT

In this privacy statement, we outline how we handle your personal information collected in relation to Tukua – Tupu Tonu disbursements.

What we collect

We collect personal information from you as a part of the Tukua application process. If your application is successful, we also collect personal information from you in the course of administering the grant.

We collect and use that personal information to:

a. determine whether you are eligible to receive Tukua funding;

b. if your application is successful:

  • pay you the Tukua funding;
  • administer the Tukua funding, which may include enforcing our rights under the grant terms and conditions;
  • in some cases, publicise the involvement of your hapū, marae or rōpū with Tukua (for example, on our website, or in our annual report); and

c. produce aggregated analyses and reports on grant applications and the use of grant funding;

d. comply with laws.

If you don’t provide this information, you may not be able to receive the Tukua funding.

Who we share your personal information with

We may provide your personal information to our employees, board members, contractors, advisors, agents, third party service providers, and in some cases to government departments, where we believe this is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes outlines above. We will take reasonable steps to ensure our employees, board members, contractors, advisors, agents and third party service providers receive that information on a confidential basis and do not use that information for any other purpose.

If your Tukua application is successful, we may publicise the involvement of your hapū, marae or rōpū with Tukua by sharing their name, details of the grant awarded, and the purposes for which it is to be used.  This information will be shared with the individuals or organisations who read our annual report, or visit our website.

We can release personal information in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act 2020, for example, for legal compliance and/or law enforcement purposes.

How we store your personal information

Your personal information will be stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.

Your right to access your personal information

To find out what personal information we hold about you, to get a copy of that information, and/or request corrections to that information as outlined in the Privacy Act, or for any further information about this privacy statement, please contact us at tukua@tuputonu.co.nz.

Where we receive information about others from you

If you provide us with personal information about someone else in connection with the grant programme, you must ensure you have their permission to disclose that information to us, and you must ensure they have seen this privacy statement